Burgess v. Vitola, 2008 NCBC 7 (N.C. Super. Ct. March 26, 2006)(Diaz)
[…] Burgess pointed out a header on the supposed pro se Answer which referenced the name of a California lawyer. The Court noted that the Answer was filed on ruled and number paper required by the federal courts in the district where the lawyer resided. It also noted that the Answer raised legal defenses which "are not normally part of the dental school curriculum."
The Court observed that N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 84-2.1, which defines the "practice of law," includes "preparing or aiding in the preparation of any petitions or orders in any probate or court proceeding" and "assisting in any legal work." It also observed that the unauthorized practice of law is a Class 1 Misdemeanor.
Judge Diaz concluded that the out-of-state attorney had engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.