Such authority lies solely with the respective board of trustees."  Brf. at 4. 

That authority, according to Cooper, had not been sought by Moore from the respective boards.  Cooper further argued, relying on N.C. Gen. Stat. §114-2.3, that the approval of the Attorney General was necessary before the retention of private counsel for a state agency. That statute says that "every agency . . . shall obtain written permission from the Attorney General prior to employing private counsel."

Moore disputed Cooper’s statutory interpretation in a Response Brief, and pointed to N.C. Gen. Stat. §147-71, which says that the Treasurer has the power "to demand, sue for, collect and receive all money and property of the State not held by some person under authority of law," as well as N.C. Gen. Stat. §147-69.3(g), which empowers the Treasurer to "retain the services of . . . attorneys . . . possessing specialized skills or knowledge necessary for the proper administration of investment programs created pursuant to this section."