Brf. at 2.  Cooper asserted that the Treasurer, while a member of some of those boards, "does not have independent authority to prosecute any legal action on behalf of the retirement system.  Such authority lies solely with the respective board of trustees."  Brf. at 4. 

That authority, according to Cooper, had not been sought by Moore from the respective boards.  Cooper further argued, relying on N.C. Gen. Stat. §114-2.3, that the approval of the Attorney General was necessary before the retention of private counsel for a state agency. That statute says that "every agency . . . shall obtain written permission from the Attorney General prior to employing private counsel."

Moore disputed Cooper’s statutory interpretation in a Response Brief, and pointed to N.C. Gen.