Judge Jolly’s opinion is chockablock with bedrock principles of the lack of shareholder liability for corporate obligations, including the following:
[…] Op. ¶17.

The Court made short shrift of the argument that Progress Energy was in a joint venture with its subsidiary. Judge Jolly found that none of the elements of a joint venture were met, and held that “application of joint venture principles to the relationship between a corporation and its shareholder as it exists in this matter would work an end-run around the limited liability” given to corporate shareholders.

That “limited liability” is a matter of statute in North Carolina. Section 55-6-22 of the General Statues says that the shareholder of a corporation “is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.”

It is “an important and longstanding characteristic of corporate law” that a shareholder is not liable for corporate obligations.