entail[s] more than mutual existence in a common industry or marketplace; rather, it requires an endeavor among business entities to seek out similar comm
[…] The COA said that "competition":
entail[s] more than mutual existence in a common industry or marketplace; rather, it requires an endeavor among business entities to seek out similar commercial transactions with a similar clientele.
It also observed that under McKinnon’s theory of "competition," nearly every business selling any product or service to the furniture industry would be in competition with one another. It said that McKinnon’s definition was "unpersuasive" and "excessively broad." Appellate Opinion at 17.
The basis for the award of fees was N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 6-21.5, which says that "[i]n any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust proceeding, the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading."