Mack Sperling
[…] The Court is statutorily mandated to publicly post a number of its rulings,…
The NC Business Court Deals With The Apex Doctrine (Again)

I know that you haven’t heard from me in a while. I’m sorry, and I feel guilty. You’ve undoubtedly noticed that a gaggle of ten lawyers at Fox Rothschild have started a competing Business Court blog, called It’s Just Business…
NC Business Court: Something For Antitrust Lawyers
State law antitrust claims in North Carolina seem to go together with unfair and deceptive trade practices claims (Chapter 75 claims) like peanut butter and jelly. Section 75-2 of the General Statutes says that “any act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the…
NC Business Court Steps Into Uncharted Territory On Advancement And Indemnification For Corporate Officers
Judge Robinson boldly went where no North Carolina Judge writing published Opinions had gone before last month in the case of Wheeler v.