Mack Sperling
[…] I grew up in New York, went to college there (at Union College in Schenectady), and then came to North Carolina to law school at UNC-Chapel Hill. I clerked for United States District Judge Frank Bullock of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina after graduating, and then joined Brooks Pierce.
NC Business Court: Something For Antitrust Lawyers
State law antitrust claims in North Carolina seem to go together with unfair and deceptive trade practices claims (Chapter 75 claims) like peanut butter and jelly. Section 75-2 of the General Statutes says that “any act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the…
NC Business Court Steps Into Uncharted Territory On Advancement And Indemnification For Corporate Officers
Judge Robinson boldly went where no North Carolina Judge writing published Opinions had gone before last month in the case of Wheeler v.