Case Database
[…] In this legal malpractice action, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant law firm had failed to comply with "standards established by the Rules of Professional Conduct promulgated by the North Carolina State Bar." The Court granted a Motion to Strike with regard to this language, observing that "the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North…
State ex rel. Cooper v. McClure, April 4, 2007 (Tennille)(unpublished)
Plaintiff sought an injunction preventing Defendant from selling its assets in North Carolina. The Motion was filed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-485, which permits an injunction when "the defendant threatens or is about to remove or dispose of his property, with intent to defraud the plaintiff."
The Court denied the injunction, finding that it…
Azalea Garden Board & Care, Inc. v. Vanhoy, February 28, 2008 (Tennille)(unpublished)